English (Judaism)
torah [correct]; tora [correct]
DEF: 1. The Pentateuch, being the first of the three jewish divisions of the Old Testament. 2. A parchment scroll on which the Pentateuch is written, used in synagogue services.
French (Judaïsme)
thora [correct, feminine noun]; torah [correct, feminine noun]; tora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom que les juifs donnent au Pentateuque, et plus spécialement à la loi de Moïse. Rouleau de parchemin enroulé autour de deux baguettes, portant le texte du Pentateuque copié à la main, selon des rites strictes.