English (Spices and Condiments; Meats and Meat Industries; Judaism)
kosher salt [correct]; kasher salt [correct]
DEF: A coarse salt free of additives.
CONT: Kosher salt usually has no additives, and it has big crystals with large surface areas. This size and shape allows it to absorb more moisture than other forms of salt, and this makes kosher salt excellent for curing meats. That is essentially where the name comes from. The salt itself is not kosher, meaning it doesn’t conform to Jewish food laws, but this salt is used to make meat kosher. The Jewish holy book, the Torah, prohibits consumption of any blood, which is why kosher meat must be slaughtered and prepared in a specific manner.
French (Épices et condiments; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Judaïsme)
sel kosher [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel kascher [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel cacher [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel casher [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: casher : [Mot hébreu] Se dit d'un aliment dont la consommation est autorisée par la loi mosaïque.
OBS: casher : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).