English (Brazing (Metals))
flame brazing [correct, standardized]; torch brazing [correct, United States, standardized]; TB [correct, United States, standardized]; TB
DEF: Brazing in which heat is obtained from a gas flame. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: torch brazing : A brazing process in which the heat required is furnished by a fuel gas flame. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: flame brazing; torch brazing : terms standardized by ISO; torch brazing; TC : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: flame brazing; torch brazing; TB : terms and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort aux gaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé TD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage fort à la flamme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage au chalumeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage faisant appel à la chaleur d'une flamme gazeuse. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brasage fort aux gaz : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brasage fort aux gaz; procédé TB; brasage fort à la flamme : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.