English (Brazing (Metals))
flame soldering [correct, standardized]; torch soldering [correct, United States, standardized]; TS [correct, standardized]; TS
DEF: Soldering in which heat is obtained from a gas flame. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: flame soldering; torch soldering : terms standardized by ISO; torch soldering; TS : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: torch soldering; TS : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre aux gaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage tendre à la flamme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé TS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage par chauffage à la flamme de combustion d'un gaz. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brasage tendre aux gaz : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brasage tendre à la flamme; procédé TS : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.