English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Aircraft Systems)
brute power [correct]
CONT: This made possible a long-endurance patrol fighter(the Tornado ADV), but the series lacks the brute power to excel in close combat.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Circuits des aéronefs)
excédent de poussée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malheureusement, il manque à cet appareil le fort excédent de poussée nécéssaire en combat tournoyant .