English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
tornado watch [correct]
CONT: tornado watch : Issued to alert the public that conditions are favorable for the development of tornadoes in and close to the watch area. These watches are issued with information concerning the watch area and the length of time they are in effect.
OBS: For the safety of people and property, Environment Canada issues severe weather warnings and watches and advisories to the public via the media, weather outlets and Weatheradio Canada.
OBS: These watches are issued by National Weather Service (USA) or by Environment Canada
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
veille de tornade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Veille de tornade : Le temps est propice à la formation de tornades dans les zones et aux périodes spécifiées dans la veille. Préparez-vous à vous abriter, de préférence au niveau inférieur d'un bâtiment solidement construit.
OBS: Pour la sécurité des personnes et des biens, Environnement Canada diffuse à l'intention du public, par l'intermédiaire des médias, des bureaux météorologiques et de Radiométéo Canada, des veilles, des avis et des avertissements de temps rigoureux.