English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
derecho [correct]; plow wind [correct, Canada]
DEF: A damaging straight-line wind(i. e. one not associated with rotation as in a tornado), produced by organized downdraughts such as those found in a squall line or mesoscale convective system.
CONT: A derecho can be as destructive as a tornado, but it is destructive in a decidedly different way. The strong, swirling winds of a tornado will cause debris to fall every which way, while a derecho's straight-line winds are similar to a regular thunderstorm—but stronger.
OBS: derecho: The term derecho derives from a Spanish word that can be interpreted as "straight ahead" or "direct" and was chosen to discriminate between wind damage caused by tornadoes, which have rotating flow, from straight-line winds.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
derecho [correct, masculine noun]; dérécho [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le derecho est une tempête de vent qui se déplace rapidement et couvrant une large superficie. Elle est également associée à une ligne d'orages violents ayant la forme d'un arc de cercle.
OBS: Un tel phénomène peut produire des dommages semblables à ceux d'une tornade, mais la principale différence réside dans le fait que les vents associés à un derecho soufflent dans la même direction. Les dégâts suivent donc une ligne relativement droite, de manière générale.