English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
autopilot and flight director system; autopilot/flight director system
CONT: The Tornado AFDS is a digital integrated subsystem that allows the automatic control of the aircraft in all three flight axes. It also provides the pilot with information on instruments and displays. So the pilot can manually guide the aircraft using the flight director mode or can monitor the automatic flight.
OBS: Paper read by J. Stocker, Messerschmitt, at the "45th Agard Avionics Symposium", Ottawa, 1983.
OBS: APFDS (L-1011).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
pilote automatique/directeur de vol [masculine noun, officially approved]; AFDS [officially approved]; APFDS [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviations uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.