English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tornadogenesis [correct]
DEF: The process by which a tornado forms.
CONT: The process by which a tornado dissipates or decays, occasionally conjured as tornadolysis, is of particular interest for study as is tornadogenesis, longevity, and intensity.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tornadogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Habituellement, seules les tornades émanant de nouveaux mésocyclones (c'est-à-dire un nouveau cycle de tornadogenèse et d'un nouveau nuage-mur) sont comptées comme des tornades séparées même s'y elles donnent l'impression d'un «saut» également.