English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Butterfly effect [correct]
DEF: A large effect resulting from the instability in a small cause, metaphorically described by E. Lorenz as the effect produced on the prairie atmosphere by the flutter of the wings of a butterfly in a distant jungle, leading to a devastating prairie tornado.
OBS: A computer-modeled weather forecasting experiment by Edward Lorenz that helped understand an essential property of nonlinear phenomena i.e. the sensitivity to initial conditions characteristic of fractals. See Lorenz attractor.
CONT: The Butterfly effect: for small pieces of weather - and to a global forecaster, small can mean thunderstorms and blizzards - any prediction deteriorates rapidly. Errors and uncertainties multiply, cascading upward through a chain of turbulent features, from dust devils and squalls up to continent-size eddies that only satellites can see.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
effet de Lorenz [correct, masculine noun]; effet papillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en évidence de la sensibilité aux conditions initiales dans une modélisation informatique des prévisions météorologiques effectuée en 1963 par le mathématicien Edward Lorenz : dans un milieu instable, susceptible d'amplifier une perturbation minimale, une cause insignifiante, tel le vol d'un papillon, peut avoir un effet énorme comme l'émergence d'une tempête.
OBS: Les effets de Joseph, de Noé, de capillarité, de percolation, de frustration et de tension de surface rendent compte de phénomènes similaires en physique des solides et des liquides.