English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
root toroid [correct, standardized]
DEF: The toroid tangent to the root surface of the teeth.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: root toroid : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
tore de pied [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface torique tangente à la surface de pied.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: tore de pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.