English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
mid-circle of the toroid [correct, standardized]
DEF: The circle described in the mid-plane of the toroid by the centre of its generant.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: mid-circle of the toroid : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cercle moyen du tore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cercle décrit, dans le plan médian du tore, par le centre de son cercle générateur.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: cercle moyen du tore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.