English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference toroid [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conventional toroid of which the mid-circle radius is equal to the worm/wormwheel centre distance, its axis and mid-plane co-incident with those of the wormwheel and its generant is equal to the reference circle of the mating worm.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: reference toroid : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
tore de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tore conventionnel, dont le rayon de cercle moyen est égal à l'entraxe entre la roue et la vis conjuguée, dont l'axe et le plan médian coïncident avec ceux de la roue et dont le cercle générateur est confondu avec le cercle de référence de la vis conjuguée.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: tore de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.