English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
toroidal pinch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pinch of a plasma in a closed configuration.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
striction toroïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Striction d'un plasma dans une configuration fermée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.