English (Electronic Components; Semiconductors (Electronics))
discrete component [correct]; discrete part
DEF: A self-contained device that offers one particular electrical property in lumped form (i.e., concentrated at one place in a circuit, rather than being distributed).
OBS: A discrete component is built especially to have a specific electrical property, and exists independently, not in combination with other components. Examples : disk capacitor, toroidal inductor, and carbon-composition resistor.
OBS: Any electronic tube or transistor that can be replaced individually in a circuit is a discrete component.
OBS: Components that are built into integrated circuits are not discrete components.
French (Composants électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
composant discret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant électronique élémentaire.
OBS: Contrairement aux éléments électroniques incorporés dans les réseaux cristallins des circuits intégrés, les composants discrets sont les résistances, les condensateurs, les bobines, les tubes électroniques, les transistors, etc. qu'on peut obtenir sous forme d'articles séparés. Lors du montage d'ensembles électroniques, les composants discrets peuvent être enfichés ou soudés en place. Si un composant discret devient défectueux, on peut le remplacer individuellement.
Spanish (Componentes electrónicos; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
componente discreto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente electrónico fabricado como unidad individual.