English (Chemistry)
radial electrostatic field analyser [correct]
DEF: [In mass spectrometry], an arrangement of two conducting sheets forming a capacitor and giving a radial electrostatic field which is used to deflect and focus ion beams of different energies. The capacitor may be cylindrical, spherical, or toroidal.
French (Chimie)
analyseur à champ électrostatique radial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectrométrie de masse], un ensemble de deux surfaces conductrices formant un condensateur et donnant un champ électrostatique radial employé pour dévier et focaliser les faisceaux d'ions d'énergies différentes. Le condensateur peut être cylindrique, sphérique ou toroïdal.