English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
toroidal configuration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Closed configuration in which the lines of force of the confining magnetic field lie on toroids.
OBS: toroidal configuration : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
configuration toroïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration fermée dans laquelle les lignes de force du champ magnétique de confinement forment des toroïdes.
OBS: configuration toroïdale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.