English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
toroidal zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A zone having a surface with its maximum and minimum radii of curvature perpendicular to each other.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: toroidal zone : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
zone toroïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone dont les rayons de courbure maximal et minimal sont perpendiculaires l'un par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: zone toroïdale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).