English (Chemistry)
supersonic jet
CONT: Dr. Stephen Wallace, University of Toronto, is the 1985 winner of the Rutherford Memorial Medal in Chemistry of the Royal Society of Canada... He has established himself in four areas of research : the development of several novel tunable vacuum ultraviolet lasers; series of studies of the laser-induced fluorescence of cold molecules in supersonic jets...
French (Chimie)
jet supersonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé laser moléculaire (...) Afin de diminuer la largeur de la bande d'absorption infrarouge de UF6 pour permettre une excitation isotopique sélective, la source est un jet fortement supersonique de UF6 accéléré par un gaz porteur (...) et produit par détente à travers une tuyère où les degrés de liberté de rotation de la molécule sont gelés.