English (Commercial Establishments)
streetcorner business
CONT: The hierarchy of business centres appears to have... four levels beneath that of metropolitan business centre : 1) the isolated convenience stores and street-corner developments, 2) neighbourhood centres 3) community centres and 4) regional shopping centres...(L. S. Bourne, Internal Structure of the City, Toronto, 1971, Oxford University Press, p. 361).
French (Établissements commerciaux)
commerce du coin [masculine noun]