English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
National Scholar [correct]
OBS: Term used at the University of Toronto and Queen's University, among others.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
boursier national [correct, masculine noun]; boursière nationale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes utilisés à la University of Toronto et à la Queen's University, pour ne nommer que celles-là.