English (Torpedoes)
torpedo [correct, officially approved]; torp [correct, officially approved]; kipper [jargon]; tin-fish [jargon]
OBS: torpedo; torp : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Torpilles)
torpille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; torp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: torpille : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: torpille; torp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Torpedos)
torpedo [correct, masculine noun]