English (Torpedoes; Naval Forces)
torpedo danger zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; TDZ [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The radius around a ship or group of ships that defines the range at which a torpedo could successfully be fired by an enemy submarine and very likely hit the ship or group of ships.
OBS: torpedo danger zone; TDZ : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Torpilles; Forces navales)
zone d'efficacité des torpilles [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'efficacité des torpilles : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.