English (Plastics Manufacturing)
torpedo [correct, standardized]
DEF: A streamlined metal device placed in the path of flow of the plastic material in the heating cylinder of injection moulding machines or extruders, or in extrusion dies to spread the melt into thin layers and force it into contact with the heating areas.
OBS: torpedo : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
torpille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce en métal profilé, placée sur le trajet du flux de plastique, dans le cylindre chauffant des machines à mouler par injection ou des extrudeuses (boudineuses) ou dans les filières d'extrusion, pour étaler le produit fondu en couches minces et le forcer au contact des surfaces chaudes.
OBS: torpille : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
torpedo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo metálico aerodinámico colocado en la trayectoria de flujo del material plástico en el cilindro de calentamiento de las máquinas de moldeo por inyección o extrusoras, o en las boquillas de extrusión, para dispersar el producto fundido en capas delgadas y forzarlo a hacer contacto con las áreas calientes.