English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Dockyards)
torpedo boat [correct]
DEF: A boat designed for launching torpedoes.
French (Types de bateaux; Arsenaux navals)
torpilleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment de surface de faible tonnage dont l'arme principale était la torpille.