English (Ship and Boat Parts; Ship's Organization (Military))
torpedo blister [correct]; anti-torpedo blister [correct]
CONT: Another great concern to battleships was protection from torpedoes and mines. Modern ships had multiple layers of compartments in the hull that were designed to reduce the effectiveness of waterline explosions... Many of the old battleships were fitted with external "torpedo blisters" that were added to the hulls of these ships to provide extra layers of protection.
French (Parties des bateaux; Organisation du navire (Militaire))
caisson pare-torpilles [masculine noun]