English (Ship and Boat Parts; Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
armor belt [correct]
CONT: [On the Iowa Class battleship] the armor belt is designed to stop fragments that penetrate the second torpedo bulkhead. This method should contain the damage and protect the machinery and other vital spaces.
French (Parties des bateaux; Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
ceinture cuirassée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Sistemas de combate (Fuerzas navales))
cintura acorazada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Hace parte del blindaje de los acorazados.