English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military); Safety (Water Transport))
range safety craft; range craft; range vessel
CONT: A Newport team recovers a Mk-48 exercise torpedo on board a range craft.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
embarcation de sécurité du champ de tir [feminine noun]