English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
certain submarine contact [correct, NATO, standardized]; CERTSUB [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A contact that has been sighted and positively identified as a submarine.
OBS: Various parameters used to classify these contacts include surfaced and submerged submarines, submarine masts, antennas, periscopes or snorkels, missiles emerging from the sea, and torpedo or torpedo wakes sighted without a nearby surface vessel.
OBS: certain submarine contact; CERTSUB: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
contact sous-marin confirmé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CERTSUB [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: contact sous-marin confirmé; CERTSUB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.