English (Types of Ships and Boats)
motor torpedo boat; mosquito boat; pt boat; torpedo-launching boat
DEF: A high speed 60 to 100 ft motorboat mounting two or four torpedo tubes and antiaircraft machine guns and equipped with depth charges ...
French (Types de bateaux)
vedette lance-torpilles [correct, feminine noun]; vedette de combat [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit bâtiment de guerre très rapide.
CONT: Au cours de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, les vedettes de combat furent utilisées dans les mers étroites [...]