English (Construction Engineering (Military); Torpedoes)
torpedo defence net [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A net employed to close an inner harbour to torpedoes fired from seaward or to protect an individual ship at anchor or underway.
OBS: torpedo defence net : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Torpilles)
filet pare-torpille [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Filet utilisé pour interdire un port intérieur aux torpilles lancées du large ou pour protéger un bâtiment particulier au mouillage ou en route.
OBS: filet pare-torpille : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería de construcción (Militar); Torpedos)
red de defensa contra torpedo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red empleada para cerrar la entrada de un puerto e impedir la entrada de torpedos lanzados desde fuera del puerto o para proteger a un navío en particular que esté anclado o en movimiento.