English (Weapon Systems (Naval Forces))
surface ship torpedo defence [correct]; SSTD [correct]
CONT: Called surface ship torpedo defence (SSTD), the system includes highly sensitive acoustic sensors, which are towed some distance behind a ship and can identify and pin-point the location of an incoming torpedo.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales))
système pare-torpilles pour navire de surface [masculine noun]; SPTNS [masculine noun]