English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
torque control [correct]
DEF: A pneumatic or mechanical operation which consists of applying caps on bottles and jars to a predetermined tightness.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
contrôle de serrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération réalisée sur une chaîne de bouchage consistant à assurer un serrage adéquat des capsules, par voie pneumatique ou mécanique.