English (Locks and Locksmithing)
key test
OBS: a control consisting of inserting a key into the cylinder and applying a torque load of 30 inch-pounds. There shall be no evidence of damage to the tail-piece components of the cylinder as a result of this load.
French (Serrurerie)
essai de clef [masculine noun]
OBS: cet essai consiste à insérer une clef dans le cylindre et à exercer une torsion de 30 pouces-livres. À la suite de cette charge, les éléments de l'arrière du cylindre ne devront pas avoir subi de dommages visibles.