English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
converter turbine [correct, officially approved]; torque converter turbine [correct]
OBS: converter turbine: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
turbine de convertisseur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Il s'agit ici de la turbine du convertisseur de couple dans une transmission automatique.
OBS: turbine de convertisseur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).