English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
hold-off pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure of the actuating fluid that is necessary to effect the beginning of braking torque in the brakes.
OBS: hold-off pressure: term relating to spring brake actuators.
OBS: hold-off pressure: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
pression de maintien [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression du fluide de puissance nécessaire pour [amorcer] un couple de freinage dans les freins.
OBS: pression de maintien : terme relatif aux actionneurs de frein à ressort.
OBS: pression de maintien : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
presión de mantenimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión del fluido de accionamiento necesaria para comenzar el torque de frenado en los frenos.
OBS: presión de mantenimiento: término relacionado a accionadores de frenos de resorte.