English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
snug fit
DEF: a fit (as of mechanical parts) with no allowance.
CONT: Apply sufficient torque to screw to provide snug fit between drive fitting & hinge fitting.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ajustement serré [masculine noun]
OBS: ajustement serré : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.