English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
torque links [correct, NATO, United States, standardized]; scissors [correct, Great Britain]; torque link [correct]; torque arms
CONT: Some device must be added [to the oleo strut] to prevent rotation on main or non-steerable landing gears. Scissors are used to permit vertical motion only.
OBS: torque links : term standardized by ISO.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
compas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compas d'atterrisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compas de guidage [masculine noun]
CONT: Entre le piston et le cylindre d'amortisseur est monté le compas qui empêche toute rotation des deux parties l'une par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: compas d'atterrisseur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: compas : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Tren de aterrizaje (Industria aeronáutica); Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
biela antipar [correct, feminine noun]