English (General Mechanics (Physics); Spacecraft)
torque/load relationship [correct]; torque-load relationship [correct]
CONT: Correction is necessary in order to arrive at the actual flange pressure on the gasket. Such a correction would not be required if the... torque-load relationship fully accounted for all of the bolt friction effects in a joint assembly.
OBS: Ariane.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Engins spatiaux)
relation couple/effort [feminine noun]