English (Pumps; Wind Energy)
variable-stroke wind pump [correct]
DEF: A mechanical wind pump that automatically varies the pump's stroke to optimize the relationship between rotor torque and the load.
French (Pompes; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne de pompage à course variable [correct, feminine noun]; pompe éolienne à course variable [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe éolienne mécanique dont la course varie automatiquement afin d'optimiser le rapport entre le couple du rotor et la charge.