English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electric Rotary Machines)
mechanical braking torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The braking torque that a mechanical braking device added to the motor exerts at the motor shaft end.
OBS: mechanical braking torque: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
couple de freinage mécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple de freinage qu'un organe de freinage mécanique ajouté au moteur exerce sur le bout d'arbre d'entraînement du moteur.
OBS: couple de freinage mécanique : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
par de frenado mecánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Par de frenado que ejerce un dispositivo de frenado mecánico, adicionado al motor, sobre el extremo de eje de accionamiento.