English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electromagnetism)
pole arc [correct]
CONT: ... a brushless d. c. [direct current] motor in which geometry deviations of the pole arcs of the soft-magnetic electrically excited pole pieces are less significant in view of the detent torque of the motor...
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électromagnétisme)
arc polaire [correct, masculine noun]