English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
dynamic stall torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The peak torque delivered by the output shaft when a load is applied that stalls the motor.
OBS: The peak torque will vary, depending upon the deceleration due to the load.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
couple de calage dynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de crête du couple fourni à l'arbre de sortie lorsqu'une charge vient caler le moteur.
OBS: La valeur de crête du couple sera variable en fonction de la décélération due à la charge.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.