English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
dynamic starting torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The peak value of the torque delivered by the output shaft of the pneumatic tool in response to an application of fluid pressure when the torque load is sufficient to prevent rotation.
OBS: The dynamic starting torque will often be in excess of the static starting torque when lost motion exists between the output shaft of the tool and the driving shaft of the motor, allowing rotation and momentum to develop prior to the application of the torque load to the output shaft.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
couple de démarrage dynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de crête du couple développé par l'arbre de sortie de l'outil pneumatique en réponse à l'application de la pression du fluide, lorsque le couple résistant est suffisant pour empêcher la rotation.
OBS: Le couple de démarrage dynamique sera souvent supérieur au couple de démarrage statique lorsqu'il existe une possibilité de rotation libre entre l'arbre de sortie de l'outil et l'arbre moteur du moteur, permettant le lancement en rotation du moteur et le développement du moment avant l'application du couple résistant sur l'arbre de sortie.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.