English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
hydrostatic transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: System in which the torque from the power unit is transmitted by means of positive displacement hydraulic pump(s) and one(or several) motor(s).
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
transmission hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système dans lequel le couple moteur est transmis au moyen d'une (de) pompe(s) hydraulique(s) à déplacement positif et d'un (ou de plusieurs) moteur(s) hydraulique(s).
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.