English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mechanics; Electric Rotary Machines)
detent torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum steady torque that can be applied to the shaft of an unenergized permanent magnet of hybrid stepping motor without causing continuous rotation.
OBS: detent torque: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique; Machines tournantes électriques)
couple au repos [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple maximum en régime établi qui peut être appliqué à l'arbre d'un moteur à aimant permanent ou d'un moteur pas à pas hybride sans provoquer de mouvement continu de rotation.
OBS: couple au repos : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).