English (Electric Motors)
d. c. torque motor [correct]; direct-current torque motor [correct]
CONT: As with the conventional d. c. torque motor the need to produce sufficient torque to actuate servo-systems with stringent performance characteristics led to the development of brushless d. c. torque motors capable of direct application to a load.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur couple à courant continu [masculine noun]