English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Hand Tools)
automatic screwdriver with air flow shut-off [correct, standardized]
DEF: Screwdriver fitted with an automatic motor shut-off device which operates when a pre-set torque is reached.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Outillage à main)
visseuse à coupure d'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Visseuse munie d'un embrayage monocoup avec commande automatique de l'arrêt du moteur dès que le couple préréglé est atteint.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.