English (Aeroindustry)
torque plate [correct]
OBS: each brake contains four carriers and lining assemblies(metal rotors) separated by three nonrotating metallic stators, a pressure plate, and a torque(backing) plate which also acts as a stator.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
plaque de couple
OBS: la plaque de couple est immobilisée en rotation par deux biellettes (...)