English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
apply torque [correct, verb]; torque [correct, verb]
DEF: To tighten by applying the specified torque value.
CONT: Stainless steel bolts and nuts torque to 175 inch pounds.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
serrer au couple [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Boulons et écrous en acier inoxydable serrés au couple de 175 lb. po.
OBS: serrer au couple : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.