English (Electric Motors; Electrical Components; Mechanical Components)
starter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device(or a group of devices) intended for starting a machine or putting into action electric apparatus by reducing the current or adjusting the torque to the required value during the starting period.
OBS: starter: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission and the Canadian Standards Association.
French (Moteurs électriques; Composants électrotechniques; Composants mécaniques)
démarreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil (ou ensemble d'appareils) destiné à effectuer le démarrage d'une machine ou la mise en service d'un appareil électrique en modérant le courant ou en ajustant le couple à la valeur voulue pendant la période de démarrage.
OBS: démarreur : terme uniformisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale, le CN et l'ACNOR.
Spanish (Motores eléctricos; Componentes eléctricos; Componentes mecánicos)
arranque [masculine noun]