English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
torque-command storage [correct]; torque command storage [correct]
DEF: The transient deviation of the output of a rate-integrating gyro from that of an ideal integrator when the gyro is subjected to a torquer command signal. It is a function of the gyro's characteristics time and the torquer time constant.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
stockage commandes de couple [masculine noun]
OBS: Comment pointer les gyros ?: [...] il suffit de commander les couples adéquats pour faire précessionner S2 en [thêta] et [oméga], jusqu'au bon alignement sur l'étoile choisie.