English (Orbital Stations)
vacuum environment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Vacuum Resource. At selected locations within the U. S. Lab(9 ISPRs), JEM-PM(4 ISPRs), and Columbus(8 ISPR s), a 2. 5 cm(1 in.) vacuum resource line is provided via a quick-disconnect for those payloads requiring a vacuum environment. Each module contains the plumbing to produce this vacuum resource by connection to space. The vacuum is provided at a pressure of 10[ minus³] torr(1. 9 x 10minus 5 psia). Multiple payload locations may be connected to the vacuum resource at a time.
OBS: vacuum environment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
environnement sous vide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] analyse de roches lunaires dans un environnement sous vide.
OBS: environnement sous vide: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).