English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
torr [correct]
DEF: A unit of pressure used in vacuum technology.
OBS: [A torr] is equal to 1/760 standard atmosphere pressure(very closely, 1 millimetre of mercury, or 133. 322 newtons per square metre).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
torr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité auxiliaire pour l'évaluation des faibles pressions : c'est la pression d'une colonne de mercure de 1 mm de haut, l'accélération de la pesanteur ayant sa valeur «normale».
OBS: 1 torr = 133,3 N/m² (pascals) = 1,316.10-3 atm.
OBS: 1 torr + 1/760 atm + 1 333 baryes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
torr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de presión equivalente a la presión de un milímetro de mercurio, o sea a 0,75 bares.