English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
torrential rain [correct]
CONT: The primary causes of natural disasters are storms and torrential rain which often result in landslides, mudslides, flood, destruction of construction sites, buildings, orchards, etc.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie torrentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de pluie torrentielle, provenant des averses, souvent orageuses, sur un secteur limité, le ruissellement peut être fort [...] La deuxième conséquence grave des pluies torrentielles tient au déclenchement de mouvements de terrain.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia torrencial [correct, feminine noun]