English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
corrected torsional stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of torsional stress multiplied by the stress correction factor, taking into consideration the direct shearing stress and the influence of the wire curvature.
OBS: corrected torsional stress : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
contrainte de torsion corrigée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de la contrainte de torsion multipliée par le facteur de correction de contrainte tenant compte de la contrainte de cisaillement directe et de l'influence de la courbure du fil.
OBS: contrainte de torsion corrigée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.