English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
torsional vibration
OBS: to control torsional vibration... of the crankshaft [, devices called vibration dampers or harmonic balancers are used. ]
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
vibration torsionnelle
OBS: les -- résultent de l'élasticité du vilebrequin [, on combat cette vibration par le montage d'un amortisseur de vibrations à l'extrémité du vilebrequin.]