English (Acoustics (Physics))
equivalent system [correct]
DEF: A system that may be substituted for another system for the purpose of analysis.
OBS: Many types of equivalence are common in vibration and shock technology : equivalent stiffness; equivalent damping; torsional system equivalent to a translational system; electrical or acoustical system equivalent to a mechanical system, et
French (Acoustique (Physique))
système équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui peut être substitué à un autre dans un but d'analyse.
OBS: On rencontre un grand nombre d'équivalences dans la technologie des vibrations et dans celle des chocs : raideur équivalente; amortissement équivalent; système de torsion équivalent à un système mécanique, etc.