English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
breastplate [correct]; breast-plate [correct]
DEF: A piece of armour protecting the front of the torso, consisting either of a single contoured plate, or of two or more plates of lames overlapping.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Armes anciennes)
plastron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'armure protégeant la poitrine.
Spanish (Trajes de época (Museos y Patrimonio); Armas anticuadas)
peto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la armadura que cubría y protegía el pecho.