English (Diving (Naval Forces); Underwater Diving (Sports))
atmospheric diving suit [correct]; ADS [correct]
DEF: ... a person-shaped, articulated submersible that allows the "diver" to function at one atmosphere of pressure at any depth.
CONT: Atmospheric diving suits ... They can be used for very deep dives, 600 metres / 2000 feet, for many hours without the normal hazards of depth, such as the decompression sickness or nitrogen narcosis. They look like suits of armour, with elaborate pressure joints to allow articulation while resisting the large difference between the inside and outside pressure. They are often constructed from aluminium, weigh around 250 kg / 500 pounds and have propellors allowing them to move in water. Often they are lowered from a support vessel, which supplies breathing gas, electric power and communications to the suit through an umbilical cable. The suit may incorporate a rebreather-type breathing system in the event of an emergency where the umbilical supply fails.
CONT: An American from Chicago named Lodner D. Phillips designed the first completely enclosed atmospheric diving suit in 1856. His design consisted of a barrel-shaped upper torso with domed ends and was the first to incorporate ball and socket type joints in the articulated arms and legs. No record exists to indicate the Phillips suit was ever built, but many features of the design can be seen in similar more successful suits over a half century later.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
scaphandre atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]