English (Yoga and Pilates)
bow pose [correct]; bow [correct, noun]; dhanurasana [correct]
CONT: The bow pose, dhanurasana (dhanu = bow), is one of the most complete back bend as it works on the upper back and the lower back.
OBS: This pose is so called because it looks like an archer's bow, the torso and legs representing the body of the bow, and the arms the string.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture de l'arc [correct, feminine noun]; arc [correct, masculine noun]; dhanurasana [correct]
CONT: L'arc est une posture très favorable à la relaxation. Dhanurasana tonifie et stimule les muscles du dos, libère la tension au niveau des épaules, masse les organes internes, les glandes et les abdominaux. La poitrine étant très ouverte, les problèmes respiratoires dus à une mauvaise posture ou à une tension chronique diminuent, voire disparaissent.
CONT: La posture de l'arc, dhanurasana (dhanu = arc), est une des flexions arrière les plus complètes car elle travaille aussi bien le haut du dos que le bas du dos.