English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
body restraint tether [correct, officially approved]; BRT [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] body-restraint tether [is a] flexible 30-inch-long network of fabric-covered cables and ball joints that lock the astronaut's upper torso to the system of handrails installed around the station.
OBS: The BRT [Body Restraint Tether] clamps to a handrail and holds the spacewalker steady, freeing his or her hands for work ... The tether also provides quick stability for a spacewalker when a foot restraint is not available.
OBS: body restraint tether; BRT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
laisse de sécurité [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; BRT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: laisse de sécurité; BRT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).