English (Earth-based Stations; Space Centres)
charged particle directional spectrometer [correct, officially approved]; CPDS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Charged Particle Directional Spectrometer(CPDS) measures particle energy and direction inside the ISS. Both the TEPC [Tissue Equivalent Proportional Counter] and CPDS are located within 1 to 1. 5 feet(30. 48 to 45. 72 cm) of the Phantom Torso.
OBS: charged particle directional spectrometer; CPDS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Extravehicular/intravehicular, internal vehicle charged-particle directional spectrometer (IV-CPDS).
French (Stations terriennes; Centres spatiaux)
spectromètre directionnel de particules chargées [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; CPDS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; spectromètre CPDS [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: spectromètre directionnel de particules chargées; CPDS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).