English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
negligent tort [correct]
DEF: A... tort... where the defendant, as a reasonable person, should have foreseen that his conduct involved a foreseeable risk, though falling short of substantial certainty that such a result would ensue.
OBS: Must be distinguished from tort of negligence which is a nominate tort.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
délit commis par négligence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: délit commis par négligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).