English (Tort Law (common law); Legal Actions)
action of assumpsit [correct]
OBS: The action of assumpsit was a means of making contracts enforceable under common law by conceiving the breach of a promise as a tort. This was necessary, because before the rise of assumpsit contracts were not enforceable unless proved by deed.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Actions en justice)
action d'assumpsit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action en justice reconnue par les tribunaux de common law et offrant un recours contre le manquement à une promesse.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Acciones judiciales)
acción por incumplimiento de contrato [correct, feminine noun]