English (Tort Law (common law))
commit a tort [correct]
CONT: Liability for damages-Any defendant who is a direct participant acting with specific intent to Commit a tort...(a) against an alien shall be liable for damages to that alien or to any person who may be a claimant in an action for the wrongful death of that alien.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
commettre un délit civil [correct]
CONT: Normalement, la rupture de contrat n'est pas un délit civil, mais un contrat peut créer une situation qui fournit l'occasion de commettre un délit civil.