English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
duty to act [correct]; duty of action [correct]; obligation of affirmative action [correct]
DEF: Obligation to take some action to prevent harm to another and for failure of which there may or may not be liability in tort depending upon the circumstances and the relationship of the parties to each other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation d'agir [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation d'agir : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).