English (Tort Law (common law); Insurance)
loss of expectations [correct]
CONT: ... in a tort action a plaintiff often recovers damages for loss of expectations, such as for loss of earnings suffered as a result of personal injury, or of damage to a profit-earning thing. But these expectations exist quite independently of the tortious conduct which impairs them. In a contractual action the defendant is liable for the loss of expectations created by the very contract for breach of which the action is brought.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Assurances)
privation d'expectative [correct, feminine noun]