English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); General Vocabulary)
negligence [correct]
DEF: ... conduct falling below the standard established for the protection of others against unreasonable risk of harm. This standard of conduct is ordinarily measured by what the reasonable man of ordinary prudence would do in the circumstances.
OBS: The tort.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Vocabulaire général)
négligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).