English (Tort Law (common law); Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
tort suit [correct]
CONT: A tort suit occurs when someone claims to have suffered a loss, without his consent, inflicted by another party.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
poursuite en responsabilité délictuelle [correct, feminine noun]