English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
mitigation of damages [correct]
DEF: A requirement that one who seeks to recover damages by reason of a breach of contract or another's tort exercise reasonable diligence and care to avoid aggravating the injury or increasing the damages.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
limitation des dommages [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limitation du préjudice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: limitation des dommages; limitation du préjudice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).