English (Tort Law (common law); Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
breach of criminal statute [correct]
CONT: In a few circumstances the breach of a criminal statute itself creates an action in tort.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
violation de loi pénale [correct, feminine noun]