English (Tort Law (common law))
substantive tort [correct]
CONT: Chief Justice Culliton, after observing rather enigmatically that "nervous shock... is a substantive tort", concluded that the plaintiff did "not prove that the shock which she experienced... was one which the defendant... ought, as a reasonable person, to have foreseen as a result of her conduct".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
délit positif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le juge en chef Culliton, après avoir assez énigmatiquement affirmé que «le fait d'infliger un choc nerveux...constitue un délit positif», en arriva à la conclusion que la demanderesse n'avait pas «apporté la preuve que le choc qu'elle avait subi...aurait dû raisonnablement être prévu par la partie défenderesse».