English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
tort liability [correct]
CONT: The adjustment of accident losses is today, for most significant purposes, regulated by the concept of negligence. Yet, as an independent basis of tort liability, it is of very recent creation.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
responsabilité délictuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; responsabilité civile délictuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité délictuelle; responsabilité civile délictuelle : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).