English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
remoteness of damage [correct]
DEF: In the law of tort, the notion that one's liability is limited to results proximately caused by his conduct or omission.
CONT: remoteness of damage : A party causing a tort is liable only if some harmful consequence of the kind which happened should have been foreseen as liable to result, and he is liable only for the reasonably foreseeable, or possibility for the direct, consequences of his wrongful conduct, not necessarily for all that has actually followed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
éloignement du dommage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; éloignement du préjudice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: éloignement du dommage; éloignement du préjudice : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).