English (Tort Law (common law); Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Obligations (civil law))
tort litigation [correct]
CONT: If the claimant cannot meet the requirements for a presumptively vaccine-related injury, the claimant must prove vaccine-causation under more traditional standards of proof used in tort litigation.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit judiciaire; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
litige délictuel [correct, masculine noun]