English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
element of imminence [correct]
CONT: Online stalking, for example, does not fit neatly into the traditional tort of assault because it lacks the element of imminence. The plaintiff must demonstrate that she was in apprehension of an imminent battery to recover for assault. The innominate tort may be appropriate where traditional torts fail.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
élément d'imminence [masculine noun]