English (Penal Law; Criminology)
specific-intent crime [correct]; specific intent crime [correct]
CONT: Common-law Larceny, for example, requires both the physical act of taking and carrying away the property of another and the mental element of intent to steal the property. Similarly, common-law Burglary requires breaking and entering into the dwelling of another with an intent to commit a felony therein. These crimes and others that require a specific-intent element are called specific-intent crimes and are distinguished from general-intent crimes.
CONT: Specific intent crimes, however, require a certain mental state ("mens rea") to break the law. One such offense, for example, is residential burglary.
OBS: The term specific intent is commonly used in criminal and Tort Law to designate a special state of mind that is required, along with a physical act, to constitute certain crimes or torts. Specific intent is usually interpreted to mean intentionally or knowingly.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime d'intention spécifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est également clair que la défense d'intoxication volontaire qui nie l'intention criminelle requise ne peut être invoquée à l'égard d'accusations portant sur des crimes d'intention générale [...]