English (Dietetics)
staple diet [correct]
CONT: the staple diet of all true Mexicans... is the tortilla.
OBS: diet: what a person or animal usually eats and drinks; daily fare.
OBS: staple: principal, chief.
French (Diététique)
base de l'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les navets formaient la base de l'alimentation humaine avant la vulgarisation de la pomme de terre.