English (Art Supplies)
stump [correct]; tortillon [correct]
DEF: A pointed roll of leather or paper used for shading charcoal or pencil drawings.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
estompe [correct, feminine noun]; tortillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit rouleau de peau ou de papier cotonneux, terminé en pointe flexible, servant à étendre le crayon, le fusain, le pastel sur un dessin.