English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
tortious negligence [correct]
CONT: The earliest illustrations of what is known as tortious negligence are found in the liability of those who professed a common calling... Holding themselves out to the public as competent to pursue their profession, they were required to conform to the standard of reasonable skill and proficiency, on pain of having to pay for any harm resulting from negligence.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
négligence délictuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence délictuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).