English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
tortoise [correct]
DEF: a strong brown that is yellower, less strong, and slightly lighter than average russet, yellower and less strong than rust, and yellower and slightly duller than gold brown.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
écaille de tortue
OBS: Équivalent obtenu auprès du Service de traduction de la Compagnie Sherwin-Williams à Montréal.