English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
common tortoiseshell limpet [correct]; Atlantic plate limpet [correct]; common tortoise limpet [correct]; plant limpet [correct]
OBS: A mollusc of the family Lottidae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
acmée à écaille de tortue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mollusque de la famille des Lottidae.