English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Compton tortoiseshell [correct]; Compton tortoise-shell [correct]
OBS: An insect (oder Lepidoptera) of the family Nymphalidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
grande vanesse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des lépidoptères) de la famille des Nymphalidae.