English (Security; Citizenship and Immigration)
torture [correct]; physical torture [correct]
DEF: The inflicting of severe pain to force information or confession, get revenge, etc.
French (Sécurité; Citoyenneté et immigration)
torture [correct, feminine noun]; sévices physiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; torture physique [feminine noun]
DEF: Souffrances physiques infligées à quelqu'un pour lui faire avouer ce qu'il refuse de révéler.