English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
TORU docking system [correct, officially approved]; TORU manual docking system [correct]; teleoperator control system [correct]; TORU [correct]; TORU; TORU teleoperated system; TORU teleoperated rendezvous/docking system; TORU [correct]; TORU; teleoperated rendezvous docking system; TORU manual approach
CONT: TORU (teleoperator control system) is a manual mode system through which a crewmember, located in the Service Module, performs necessary guidance functions in the event of a failure of the automated Kurs rendezvous/docking system of a Progress cargo vehicle (TGK). In this case, the ship’s motion will be manually controlled from the TORU control panel, using two hand controllers and a situational display of television signals (ISS) [International Space Station] image plus range, velocity, and relative angular position data from a Progress-mounted Klest-M video camera, shown on two monitors (VKU and Simvol-Ts).
OBS: TORU docking system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Teleoperator Control System (TORU); telerobotically operated (TORU) manual docking system.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système d'amarrage TORU [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'arrimage TORU [masculine noun]
OBS: système d'amarrage TORU : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).