English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
trickle-down economics [correct]
CONT: President Bush advocates trickle-down economics. [Remark made by Bill Clinton].
CONT: The worst single tax change of the Tory years, was and remains the $ 100 000 lifetime capital-gains tax exemption. This was trickle-down economics.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
économie des effets de retombée [correct, feminine noun]; économie du ruissellement [correct, feminine noun]; économie de la percolation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Économie des effets de retombée : voir trickle-down theory. Économie du ruissellement : proposé par un économiste. Économie de la percolation : par analogie avec théorie de la percolation (terminologie parlementaire (BT-189, 1989].