English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems)
time on target [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TOT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In other than air operations, the time of the first weapons effect on the target groups.
OBS: time on target; TOT : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: time on target; TOT : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes)
heure sur l'objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HSO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En dehors des opérations aériennes, heure du premier effet des armes sur l'objectif ou le groupe d'objectifs.
OBS: heure sur l'objectif; HSO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: heure sur l'objectif; HSO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Sistemas de armas)
hora sobre el objetivo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En operaciones que no sean aéreas, la hora en que los efectos de las primeras armas se producen sobre un objetivo o un grupo de objetivos.