English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Moon (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
total lunar eclipse [correct]; total eclipse of the Moon [correct]
CONT: During a total lunar eclipse, the Sun, Earth and Moon form a straight line. The Earth blocks any direct sunlight from reaching the Moon. The Sun is behind the Earth, so the Sun's light casts the Earth's shadow on the Moon. This shadow covers the entire Moon and causes a total lunar eclipse.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Lune (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse lunaire totale [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse totale de Lune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une éclipse lunaire totale? Une éclipse lunaire est totale quand notre satellite passe complètement dans l'ombre de la Terre.