English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
non-central eclipse [correct]
CONT: A non-central eclipse is one where the Moon's shadow axis does not touch the Earth's surface. They can only occur near the poles. Such eclipses can still be total or annular, and occur near the beginning or end of a Saros series.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse non centrale [correct, feminine noun]