English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Eye)
eyeball [correct, noun]; ocular globe [correct]
CONT: The adult eyeball measures about 2. 5 cm(1 in.) in diameter. Of its total surface area, only the anterior one sixth is exposed; the remainder is recessed and protected by the orbit, into which it fits. Anatomically, the wall of the eyeball consists of three layers : fibrous tunic, vascular tunic, and retina.
OBS: eyeball; bulbus oculi: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oeil)
bulbe oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]; globe oculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De forme approximativement sphérique, le bulbe de l'œil est logé dans l'orbite. Sa paroi est constituée de trois membranes qui sont, de dehors en dedans, la sclère et la cornée, la tunique vasculaire du bulbe et la rétine. Il contient les milieux transparents : le cristallin, l'humeur aqueuse et l'humeur vitrée. Le globe oculaire est mobilisé par un ensemble de muscles moteurs.
OBS: bulbe oculaire; bulbe de l'œil : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: bulbus oculi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Ojo)
globo ocular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Órgano receptor bilateral del sistema visual que recibe las imágenes del exterior y las transmite al cerebro a través de la vía óptica.