English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
hybrid solar eclipse [correct]; hybrid eclipse of the Sun [correct]; annular-total solar eclipse [correct]; annular-total eclipse of the Sun [correct]; hybrid eclipse [correct]; annular-total eclipse [correct]
CONT: Because Earth's surface is curved, sometimes an eclipse can shift between annular and total as the Moon's shadow moves across the globe. This is called a hybrid solar eclipse.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse solaire hybride [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse hybride de Soleil [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse solaire annulaire-totale [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse annulaire-totale de Soleil [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse hybride [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse annulaire-totale [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse mixte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il peut arriver que l'éclipse soit totale dans certaines régions et annulaire dans d'autres : on parle alors d'éclipse annulaire-totale, ou mixte.