English (Winemaking)
sugar-acid ratio
OBS: An expression of the ripeness of grapes; Balling-acid ratio. One form of the sugar-acid ratio derived by dividing the density of the juice in degrees Balling by the total titratable acidity expressed as grams of tartaric acid per 100 ml.
French (Industrie vinicole)
indice de maturité; indice de maturation
OBS: Rapport sucres/acidité utilisé pour exprimer l'état de maturation d'un raisin et pour déterminer l'époque de récolte la meilleure.