English (Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Beverages)
depectination [correct]
CONT: The present study was undertaken to investigate effects of heating bilberry mash prior to depectination, on retention of anthocyanins, total phenolics, and antioxidant activity when processing bilberry juice under industrial-like conditions.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
dépectination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement d'une seule des pectines d'un jus (notamment de pomme) pour éviter une viscosité excessive de la prise en gel.