English (Brewing and Malting)
amber malt [correct]
CONT: Some ingredients needed to make OLD BEERS might not readily be available, in particular pale amber, amber and brown malts. All three can be made by roasting pale malt in a normal domestic oven as described below. Carapils with a colour number of 25 can be used as a substitute for pale amber. However, carapils has little diastatic activity and as with any low activity grain, eg. roast barley, brown malt, amber malt, it should not exceed 45 % of the total grist, the balance being pale malt. Carapils, however, might only be available by bulk purchase direct from maltsters.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
malt ambré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le malt ambré est un malt sec qu'on a chauffé, durant un temps plus ou moins long, à 130-140ºC. Il donne un goût de biscuit plus ou moins prononcé.