English (Intelligence (Military))
pattern of life [correct, officially approved]; PoL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An assessment of civilian or non-combatant activity in the vicinity of a given location including an estimate of the total number of noncombatant and civilian persons or objects in an area of interest.
OBS: pattern of life; PoL: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
activité civile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation de l'activité des civils ou des non-combattants dans les environs d'un emplacement donné, y compris l'estimation du nombre total de personnes ou d'objets non combattants et civils dans une zone d'intérêt.
OBS: activité civile : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.