English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
radiogrammetry [correct]
DEF: A method for measuring cortical thickness. [From REBON, 1988, p. 2000.]
CONT: Radiogrammetry is based upon vernier caliper measurements of the total subperiosteal diameter and the medullary cavity width of the second metacarpal at its midshaft. These dimensions are compared with norms and standards according to age, sex, and race. This yields an estimate of the relative rates of subperiosteal surface apposition and endosteal surface resorption. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 24. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
radiogrammétrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les ostéoporoses, la raréfaction de l'os cortical est surtout visible sur les os longs. Mesurable par radiogrammétrie, cette résorption est surtout endostale. [D'après EMSQU, 31100, E10, 1985, p. 13.]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31100, E10, 1985, p. 13.