English (Bones and Joints)
femoral loosening
CONT: Femoral fractures on total hip arthroplasty treated by Charnley's extra long-stem prosthesis. A 18 cases report... Materials-18 patients, whose mean age was 68. 5(extremes : 45 to 86 years). Cooke and Newman fractures classification showed a clear prominence of type III. In 8 cases we found a femoral loosening, prior to the fracture, divided as follows : 4 in grade III and 4 in grade IV, using Vives classification. Type I fractures were always associated to complete femoral loosening.
French (Os et articulations)
descellement du pivot fémoral [masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude du mécanisme responsable de la fracture nous a permis de classer ces complications en 4 groupes. Huit fois, il existait un descellement du pivot fémoral préexistant à la fracture. Parmi ces huit cas, nous avons trouvé 4 descellements Stade III et 4 descellements Stade IV établis selon la classification de la SO.F.C.O.T. de 1988 [...] Les trois fractures Type I étaient toutes associées à un descellement complet de l'implant fémoral dû au traumatisme, sans signe radiologique de descellement préexistant.