English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
available volumes [correct, plural]
DEF: The portion of total inventory volumes that is available for harvesting after all management constraints on timber harvesting have been considered, including definition of the timber harvesting land base, age of tree merchantability, deferrals and any other priorities or constraints on timber harvesting.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
volume disponible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du volume total d'un inventaire que l'on considère prêt pour la récolte après avoir satisfait toutes les contraintes de gestion, notamment la reconnaissance du territoire visé, l'âge des arbres exploitables commercialement, les reports ou toute autre priorité ou contrainte.