English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
total alkali [correct]
DEF: The alkali present in the sulfate pulping process cooking liquor (NaOH + Na2S + Na2CO3 + 1/2 Na2SO3) expressed as Na2 O.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
alcali total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme de tous les composés alcalins de sodium viables.
OBS: Terme utilisé pour décrire le procédé kraft.