English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
minus pool [correct]
DEF: A pool for which the race track has to pay off more on pari-mutuel bets than the total amount of bets in a given race.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poule déficitaire [correct, feminine noun]; cagnotte déficitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poule où la piste doit débourser [par rapport] au pari mutuel plus que ce que justifient les paris engagés.