English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
amount claimed [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total claimed for reimbursement in a documentary credit, optionally followed by the date on which the claiming bank requests the amount to be at its disposal.
OBS: amount claimed: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
montant demandé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Total demandé pour le remboursement d'un crédit documentaire, suivi facultativement de la date à laquelle la banque demandant le remboursement souhaite que le montant soit à sa disposition.
OBS: montant demandé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
suma solicitada [feminine noun]