English (Computer Mathematics; Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
error rate [correct, standardized]; error ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the total number of errors detected to the total amount of data transmitted or transferred.
OBS: This also may be considered as the probability of an error occurring during the transmission of a message.
OBS: error rate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
taux d'erreurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Proportion du nombre total d'erreurs détectées par rapport au nombre total de données transmises ou transférées.
OBS: taux d'erreurs : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
tasa de errores [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La relación entre el número total de errores detectados y la cantidad de datos transmitidos o transferidos.
OBS: Se puede considerar también como la probabilidad de que se produzca un error durante la transmisión de un mensaje.