English (Types of Constructed Works; Modern Construction Methods; Renewable Energy)
net zero energy building [correct]; NZEB [correct]; zero energy building [correct]; ZEB [correct]; ZEB; net-zero energy building [correct]; net zero-energy building [correct]; zero-energy building [correct]; net zero building [correct]; zero net energy building [correct]; ZNEB [correct]; ZNEB; zero net-energy building [correct]
DEF: … a building [in which] the total amount of energy used by the building on an annual basis is equal to the amount of renewable energy created on the site or … by renewable energy sources offsite.
CONT: Most net zero energy buildings are still connected to the electric grid, allowing for the electricity produced from traditional energy sources ... to be used when renewable energy generation cannot meet the building’s energy load. When, conversely, on-site energy generation exceeds the building energy requirements, the surplus energy should be exported back to the utility grid ... The excess energy production offsets later periods of excess demand, resulting in a net energy consumption of zero.
French (Types de constructions; Procédés de construction modernes; Énergies renouvelables)
bâtiment à énergie zéro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un bâtiment à énergie zéro […] est un bâtiment à consommation énergétique nette nulle, ce qui signifie que la quantité totale d'énergie utilisée, calculée sur une base annuelle, est à peu près égale à la quantité d'énergie renouvelable créée sur le site ou […] par des sources d'énergie renouvelables externes. Ces bâtiments […] consomment parfois de l'énergie non renouvelable et produisent des gaz à effet de serre, mais à d'autres moments ils réduisent […] la consommation d'énergie et la production de gaz à effet de serre.