English (Energy (Physics))
energy requirement [correct]
DEF: The total amount of energy taken from some stock or resource that is needed to supply a commodity or service, as measured under an agreed set of conventions.
CONT: Energy requirements are usually measured in units of energy per physical unit such as gigajoules per tonne (GJ/te) or kilowatt hours per pound (kWh/lb).
French (Énergie (Physique))
besoin d'énergie [masculine noun]; besoin énergétique [masculine noun]
CONT: Besoins énergétiques : Énergie requise pour l'exploitation et l'entretien d'une installation.