English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
cumulative sink curve [correct]; heavy particles curve
DEF: The curve obtained from the results of a float and sink analysis by plotting the cumulative yield of sinks at each relative density against the mean ash of the total sinks at that density.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
courbe des lourds [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe obtenue d'après les résultats de l'analyse aux liqueurs denses en reportant sur un graphique le rendement cumulé des lourds à chaque densité, en fonction de la teneur en cendres moyenne de la totalité des lourds à cette densité.