English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Cartography)
isomer [correct]; equipluve [correct]; isomeric line
DEF: A line on a map connecting points having the same monthly or seasonal precipitation, expressed as a percentage or fraction of the annual total ...
OBS: [An isomer] is similar to an isohyet, a line that connects points of the same total precipitation for a given time period or for a particular storm. Isomers and isohyets generally will not coincide. In regions with more than one rainy season isomeric analysis is useful in establishing the relative importance of each rainfall regime.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Cartographie)
isomère [correct, masculine noun]; équipluve [see observation]; ligne isomère [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne joignant les points d'égal pourcentage de la précipitation annuelle recueillie pendant un mois donné ou une saison donnée.
OBS: équipluve : genre inconnu.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Cartografía)
isómera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que, en un mapa, une los puntos en que se registra, en un mes o una estación dados, el mismo porcentaje de la precipitación total anual.