English (Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
acute exposure [correct]
DEF: A one-off or very short term exposure to a substance, usually less than 24 hours.
CONT: Advice should be provided on the circumstances under which a "total population approach" versus "consumers only approach" should be used in the probabilistic modelling of acute exposure to pesticide residues.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
exposition aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposition unique ou de très courte durée à une substance, en général moins de 24 heures.