English (Information Technology (Informatics))
server consolidation [correct]
DEF: An approach to the efficient usage of computer server resources in order to reduce the total number of servers or server locations that an organization requires.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
consolidation des serveurs [correct, feminine noun]; regroupement des serveurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Approche] qui vise à diminuer le nombre de serveurs et donc les coûts associés tout en optimisant l'utilisation des machines.