English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
float-and-sink analysis [correct]; float-and-sink test [correct]; float-and-sink testing
DEF: The division of a sample into relative density fractions with defined limits, the proportions of the fractions being expressed as percentages of the total sample, commonly with an indication of the ash percentage(and other characteristics, if required) of each fraction.
OBS: [In this] test carried out to determine coal washability, ... the coal is separated into various density fractions.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
analyse densimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par liqueurs denses [correct, feminine noun]; essai densimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division d'un échantillon en tranches densimétriques comprises entre des limites définies, les proportions des tranches étant exprimées sous la forme de pourcentages de l'échantillon total, en indiquant habituellement le pourcentage en cendres (et d'autres caractéristiques si nécessaire) de chaque tranche.
OBS: [Cette] opération de détermination de la composition d'un mélange faisant intervenir les différences de masse volumique, [est] effectuée généralement à l'aide de liqueurs denses.